Sign In Forgot Password
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Committee Co-Chairs: Ruchama Cohen and Davida Kollmar
Committee Members: Zach Firestone, Justin Goldstein, Sarah Gordon, Judah Kerbel, Yael Klausner, Dina Kritz, Avi Lasdun, Sara Reguer, Sarah Robinson, Joshua Skootsky, and Yoni Teitz
 

Passionate about Torah? Contact education@mtsinaishul.com for more information or to get involved!

The Education Committee is looking for new members and sponsors! 

_________________________________________

Daily 

Daf Yomi

_________________________________________

Mondays

Monday Night Learning  8PM-10 PM

Become an MNL-er! Learn on your own or with a friend during our weekly open beit midrash! Special guest speakers visit periodically. Snacks are providede and sponsorship opportunities are available - contact education@mtsinaishul.com for more info. 

__________________________________________

Tuesdays 9:00pm

A Halacha Chabura is given every other Tuesday by rabbi-in-training, Ezra Cohen. Look out for our weekly emails for upcomnig dates. 

__________________________________________

Shabbat

Post-Hashkama shiur 8:50 AM

Presentations from Josh Skootsky and other guest speakers on a range of topics in halacha and Jewish thought

 

Post-Kiddush Convos 11:40am-12:10pm

Join us for a weekly post-kiddush, pre-lunch chabura given by a community memeber. 

Seuda Shlishit 

Presentations from Rabbi Taubes and guest speakers on a range of topics (plus zemirot and a meal)

____________________________________________

Other Programs

Friday Night Lights (FNL) & Summer Daytime Edition - 8 shabbatot annually

Dinner and a presentation on a range of topics in halacha, Jewish thought and current issues

Shiur-By-Your-Peers (SBYP)

Refreshments and a presentation from a community member on a range of topics in a more informal setting.

 

Chavruta Program

Sign up for the new Chavruta Match-Up Program or email the Education Committee. Let us know what you want to learn, and we'll help you find someone to learn it with. If you'd like to learn with someone who already signed up, check the weekly education emails to see if your interests match up! If they do, let us know.

 

Scholar-in-Residence

Two to four special guests for shabbat throughout the year and other special events.

Past scholars and special speakers at Monday Night Learning have included Rabbi Elazar Muskin, Drs. Erica & Jeremy Brown, Rabbi Elli Fischer, Rabbi Reuven & Mrs. Shani Taragin, Rabbi Menachem Leibtag, Rabbi Haim Jachter, Dr. Yael Ziegler, Rabbi Yehuda Sarna & Dr. Michelle Sarna, Dr. Stuart Halpern, Rabbi Yehoshua Landau, and other esteemed individuals who shared their thoughts and perspectives with us.

________________________________________

Previous Shiurim 

Man Seder 2018
-Rabbi Schwartz-  The one thing missing:  Korban Pesach
-Rabbi Goldberg-  The Pesach Seder with Rabbi Soloveitchik zt"l
-Rabbi Genak-  Conflicted Symbols on a Complex Night
-Rabbi Donath-  Making meaning of your childhood memories

 

 

Check out the rest of our committees

Sun, December 15 2019 17 Kislev 5780